The Law Binds But Does Not Protect
[…] A recent example caused my to push these thoughts together. California has passed legislation — fought aggressively by business interests — that prohibits so-called TRAP (training repayment agreement provisions) and stay-or-pay provisions of employment:
The California legislature passed Assembly Bill 692, which restricts employers’ ability to enforce training and retention repayment provisions and other stay-or-pay provisions in employment agreements. The bill, which we expect to be signed by Governor Newsom soon, will be codified under the new Business and Professions Code Section 16608 and Labor Code Section 926. The new law provides that after January 1, 2026, it will be “unlawful to include in any employment contract, or to require a worker to execute as a condition of employment or a work relationship” an obligation to pay back money for leaving a job prior to a set date unless the agreement meets specific guidelines.